ITA Privacy

Individual Training Account Privacy

The Skills Development Scotland Co Ltd (“SDS”, “we”, or “us”) is the national skills body supporting the people and businesses of Scotland to develop and apply their skills.

The Individual Training Account (“ITA”) is a scheme supporting training of individuals, which is funded by the Scottish Ministers (through their agent, SDS).

This Privacy Statement provides information to participants on the Individual Training Account scheme around how their personal data will be processed, shared and stored.

What personal information do we collect and process?

Information that you provide to us about you and your personal circumstances in your training application, together with information you provide to us about yourself in our equalities monitoring form

SDS will receive the above information from you directly.

How do we use your information?

To monitor, audit and evaluate the quality of your individual training and the ITA Scheme generally.

This is fair and lawful because it is:
• necessary for SDS to comply with its legal obligations
• necessary for reasons of public interest


To monitor your training provider’s compliance and performance.

This is fair and lawful because it is:
• necessary for SDS to comply with its legal obligations
• necessary for reasons of public interest


To carry out equalities monitoring and to ensure we meet our Equality Act 2010 obligations.

This is fair and lawful because it is:
• necessary for SDS to comply with its legal obligations
• necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

When might we share your information?

SDS does not share your personal data with any external organisations in its individual form. Your information may be anonymised and included in aggregated reporting to external third parties, including the Scottish Government.

While SDS does not share your personal information, your training provider may be required to share information with awarding bodies to provide you with your qualification.

The information you provide to us about aspects such as your ethnicity and religion in the Equality Monitoring Form will be passed to Scottish Government as we are required to report on this information under the Equality Act (2010).

How do we protect your information?

Skills Development Scotland maintain a high standard of both physical and network security designed to protect paper or electronic forms of storage to hold and process your personal information.

Information that we hold about you will be subject to rigorous safeguards to ensure that it isn’t accessed or disclosed inappropriately. We also take steps to ensure that your information is not damaged or rendered unavailable to those who have a right to see it.

To meet confidentiality requirements for our customers, stakeholders, and staff, Skills Development Scotland has Confidentiality, Data Protection, Information Technology, and Systems notices in place. We ensure that staff are fully aware of these and the associated guidance in relation to your personal information. These also apply when we dispose of paper records and delete electronic information in ways that ensure that your information cannot be recreated.

How long do we store your information?

Information is held for up to 4 weeks before you are verified as a Training Account Holder. If, after the 4 weeks, there has been no change in the status of your information and you have not been verified, your data is deleted.

Once you have been verified as a Training Account Holder under the Scheme by your training provider, your 12 month Account Holder Year shall commence. Your personal data submitted to SDS and/or your training provider in relation to the ITA Scheme will be retained by SDS for 4 years after the commencement of your Account Holder Year.

If you require any further detail or clarification on how long we will keep your personal information for and our reason for doing so, please feel free to get in touch with us through the contact information provided in the contacts section below.

Your rights

Under Data Protection legislation – including the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 - you have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed.

If you wish to find out what these rights are, please see www.sds.co.uk/privacy and get in touch with DPO@sds.co.uk if you wish to find out more information or enact one of those rights.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Notice amendments

We may update this privacy notice by posting a new version on the website and, where appropriate, we will notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected if The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited, which is notified to the Information Commissioner as a data controller with registration number Z1445093.

If you remain dissatisfied with our response following any review related to a request you have made regarding your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioner. Such an application should be sent to the following address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Phone: 01625 545745
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Contact

If you wish to get in touch regarding any queries about your rights, or for any other matter, please contact the Data Protection team at DPO@sds.co.uk.